Home Central americaPanama Cycling: Vuelta de la Juventud crowned its champions

Cycling: Vuelta de la Juventud crowned its champions

by Editor
0 comment

The Vuelta de la Juventud 2024 demanded the Panamanian prospects to the maximum. There were three days of intense action, with an individual time trial, a mountain stage and concluded with a closed circuit, in which once again the province of Chiriquí was the setting.

On this occasion we could once again count on the support of Caja de Ahorros, who, within the framework of its 90 years alongside the Panamanian family, continues to believe in this type of events that promote competitiveness, health and education.

The Vuelta de la Juventud Caja de Ahorros was held from May 16 to 19 in the Pre-infant, Infant, Pre-youth, Youth, U-23, Junior Ladies and Elite Ladies categories.

More than 100 competitors met in Chirican territory from the provinces of Colón, Panama, Panamá Oeste, Coclé, Herrera, Los Santos, Veraguas and Chiriquí.

One of the most striking days was the mountain one that culminated in the Cordillera sector, with a demanding topography and framed by beautiful views, which also promotes tourism in this province of Chiriquí.

The final general classifications regarding the podium were as follows:

Pre-infant Ladies
1-Dana Carrera Servicasa
2-Andrea Moreno Savings Bank
3-Ileana Suira Improving Attitudes

Pre-school Boys
1-Jafeth Montero Kids Bike Race
2-Josney Morales Independent
3-Yamel Vinda C-4

Children’s Ladies
1-Daibelys Torres Descarados Cycling Team Coclé
2-Lissa Estribí Kids Bike Race
3-Francesca Pavoni TTT

Children’s Boys
1-Eliel Castro Caminos de Omar
2-Edmundo Murillo Caminos de Omar
3-Erick Pitty Independiente-Chiriquí

Junior Ladies
1-Noemi Atencio Caminos de Omar
2-Sashelin Castle Servicasa
3-Rosmery Estrada Caminos de Omar

Prejuvenile
1-Dier Ríos Savings Bank
2-Bayron Araúz Global Cycling
3-Jair Reyes C-4

Junior boys
1-Yovani Pimentel Savings Bank
2-Jeremi Carrasco Panama West
3-Bryan Phillips Savings Bank

Ladies General
1-Mayara López Panama Oeste
2-Belkis Montenegro Sharka Team
3-Nayeli Barrios Herrera Womens Team

U23 men
1-Michael Caballero Rali Giant
2-José Morales Constructora Jaramillo
3-Lucas Camarena Blue Demon

Source link

You may also like

All the news from Latin America for English speakers

Latest Articles